19th IPNA Congress
Calgary, Canada

ipna2022-detailed-programme-a3-r07

IPNA 2022
Detailed Program

 

Congress Day 1: Friday 9 September 2022

 

Plenary Room

Break Out 1

Break Out 2

Break Out 3

Break Out 4

Break Out 5

07:00

 

Ask the Expert:

Cardiovascular disease in childhood chronic kidney disease (CKD): A life course approach

Ask the Expert:

Severe hypertension in particular settings

Ask the Expert:

Controversies in management of tubular disorders: Potassium targets

Ask the Expert:

Transition: Do not forget the front line

Ask the Expert:

Novel diagnostics and biomarkers in kidney transplantation

   

Elaine Ku:

Trends in cardiovascular mortality in children and young adults on dialysis

Youfa Wang:

Emerging role of obesity in hypertensive children

Daniel Landau:

Potassium: Target normal levels

John Mahan:

Behavioral approaches to chronic kidney disease in adolescence

Tom Blydt-Hansen:

Urine metabolomics for noninvasive monitoring of graft integrity

   

Tuula Holtta:

The impact of childhood CKD on cardiovascular disease in adulthood

Timothy Bunchman:

Treating blood pressure in children with phaeochromocytoma

Catherine Clase and Rahul Chanchlani

Potassium: Normalization is not necessary

Susan Samuel:

Primary care during transition

Maral Baghai Arassi:

The role of the intestinal microbiome in paediatric kidney transplantation

08:00

Move to Plenary Room

08:10

State of the Art

Agnes Fogo:

Tubulo-glomerular cross talk

         

08:50

State of the Art

Daniel Cattran:

Perspectives of glomerular diseases from childhood to adult life

         

09:30

Poster Intro

         

09:40

Nutritional Break and Poster Viewing in Exhibition Hall

11:00

 

Symposium:

Acute kidney injury in neonates: New advancements and those yet to be achieved

Symposium:

Prevention of chronic kidney disease (CKD) in under-resourced countries

Symposium:

Ethical issues in paediatric nephrology

Symposium:

Lupus (SLE) nephritis

Symposium:

Improving transition to adult care

   

David Askenazi:

Epidemiology of neonatal acute kidney injury

Paulo Cesar Koch Nogueira:

Detection of early clinical hallmarks of CKD

Charlotte Gimpel:

Ethical issues in diagnosing ADPKD in children and adolescents

Dieter Haffner:

Treatment of lupus nephritis: Lessons from paediatric registries and adult studies

Maria Diaz-Gonzalez de Ferris:

Assessing transition readiness

   

Michelle Starr:

Gaps in diagnosis and management: Role of integrated multidisciplinary rounds

Pepe Ekulu Mfutu:

Early markers of HIV nephropathy

Aaron Wightman:

Perinatal nephrology ethics

Scott Wenderfer:

Crescentic lupus nephritis

Arvind Nagra:

Transition frameworks

   

Nilzete Liberato Bresolin:

Peritoneal dialysis in neonatal acute kidney injury: Indications and limits

Sameh Mabrouk:

Early detection of stone formers

Aviva Goldberg:

Kidney replacement therapy ethics

Hermine Brunner:

Lupus nephritis resistant to conventional treatment

Frederick Kaskel:

Interventions to improve transition

   

Jennifer Charlton:

Do NICU babies need kidney follow up? Who, when and how?

Nivedita Kamath:

Lowering progression of CKD in low resource countries

Charles Weijer:

Ethical issues in pragmatic trials of therapies

Jianghong Deng:

SLE non-kidney symptoms management

Rob Carroll:

Young adult care

13:00

Sponsored Symposia/Lunch in Exhibition Hall

14:00

State of the Art

Marianne Verhaar:

Kidney regeneration

         

14:40

Move to Breakout Rooms

14:50

 

Symposium:

Kidney ciliopathies

Symposium:

Genetics of nephrotic syndrome in peculiar conditions

Symposium:

Drug-induced renal thrombotic microangiopathy (TMA)

Symposium:

IgA vasculitis nephritis (IgAVN): Outcome prediction and treatment

Symposium:

Immunosuppressive therapy in paediatric kidney transplantation

   

Friedhelm Hildebrandt:

Overview of nephronophthisis and ciliopathies

Matias Simons:

A novel mechanism of albuminuria derived from cubilin dysfunction

Christoph Licht:

Animal models for drug-induced TMA

Xuhui Zhong:

Cohort study of childhood IgAVN in China

Buckhard Tönshoff:

Biologics for CNI-free immunosuppression

   

Brunella Franco:

Systems and cell biology approaches to understand ciliary networks and function

Stefania Drovandi:

COQ10 synthase deficiencies: Over the counter molecular therapy

Gianluigi Ardissino:

TMA and bone marrow transplantation

Seza Ozen:

Prediction of long-term outcome of IgAVN

Vikas Dharnidharka:

Does steroid-free immunosuppression increase the risk of late acute cellular rejection?

   

Rannar Airik:

Recent insights into renal ciliopathies from mouse models

Anna Greka:

TRPC Channels in Proteinuric Kidney Diseases

Carla Nester:

Drug induced TMA

Licia Peruzzi:

Indications for treatment and therapeutic choices in IgAVN

Dechu Puliyanda:

Targeting the IL-6 pathway for treatment of chronic active antibody-mediated rejection

     

Rasheed Gbadegesin:

Unravelling the genetics of steroid resistant nephrotic syndrome in sub-Saharan Africa

     

16:20

Nutritional Break

16:40

 

Symposium:

Chronic kidney disease (CKD): Pathogenesis and consequences

Symposium:

Clinical spectrum of steroid resistant nephrotic syndrome (SRNS)

Symposium:

Hereditary hypophosphataemic rickets

Symposium:

Bladder dysfunction

Symposium:

Novel developments in transplantation immunology

   

Franz Schaefer:

International strategies to optimise CKD care

Hugh McCarthy:

Genetic SRNS presenting after one year of age

Francesco Emma:

Clinical practice recommendations for the diagnosis and management of X-linked hypophosphataemia (from a nephrologist's perspective)

Vera Koch:

Neurogenic bladder and its impact through the ages

Chris Wiebe:

Can epitope matching outperform traditional HLA matching?

   

Susan Furth:

Progression of CKD: Lessons from CKiD

Olivia Boyer:

Congenital nephrotic syndrome: Genotype / phenotype correlations and management strategies

Leanne Ward:

Diagnosis, treatment-monitoring and follow-up of children and adolescents with X-linked hypophosphataemia (from an endocrinologist's perspective)

Johan Vande Walle:

Non-neurogenic bladder dysfunction

Alexander Fichtner:

Non-HLA antibodies pre- and post-transplant

   

Maren Leifheit-Nestler:

Phosphate is toxic to the kidney

Anna Mason:

Insights from the rare disease registry (RaDaR) on treatment response in SRNS

Clemens Bergwitz:

Hereditary hypophosphataemic rickets with hypercalciuria

Armando Lorenzo:

Outcome of paediatric kidney transplantation in children with bladder abnormalities

Yuko Hamasaki:

ABO incompatible transplantation in children

   

Justine Bacchetta:

Rare diseases of phosphate and calcium metabolism

Michelle Rheault:

Treatment of SRNS and approach to transplantation

     

18:30

 

19:00–20:30

Canadian Association of Paediatric Nephrologists (CAPN) sponsored session on Indigenous Kidney Health

   
 

Congress Day 2: Saturday 10 September 2022

 

Plenary Room

Break Out 1

Break Out 2

Break Out 3

Break Out 4

Break Out 5

07:00

 

Ask the Expert:

Useful medications in acute kidney injury (AKI)

Ask the Expert:

News on primary hyperoxaluria

Ask the Expert:

How to improve neonatal nephrology care?

Best Abstracts #1 – Five oral abstracts

Ask the Expert:

COVID-19 and paediatric kidney transplantation

   

Girish Chandra Bhatt:

Treating neonatal AKI with theophylline 

Yaacov Frishberg:

Novel therapeutic approaches for the primary hyperoxalurias

Arwa Nada:

Utilization of the electronic medical record

 

Giovanni Montini:

COVID-19 in immunosuppressed children

   

Michael Zappitelli:

Furosemide in AKI: When, how and why

Elizabeth Harvey:

End points for clinical trials in primary hyperoxaluria

Tahagod Mohamed:

Neonatal nephrology integration program

 

Lara Danziger-Isakov:

SARS-CoV-2 vaccination in immunosuppressed paediatric patients

08:00

Move to Plenary Room

08:10

State of the Art

Pierre Ronco:

Membranous nephropathy

         

08:50

IPNA Awards

         

09:30

Poster Intro

         

09:40

Nutritional Break and Poster Viewing in Exhibition Hall

11:00

 

Symposium:

Acute kidney injury in intensive care units

Symposium:

CAKUT: Genetics, models and management

Symposium:

Paediatric kidney replacement therapy (KRT) in lower and middle income countries (LMIC)

Symposium:

Hypertension in children: From newborns to adolescents

Symposium:

Novel therapies for proximal tubular disorders

   

Stuart Goldstein:

Drug nephrotoxicity: AKI in the PICU

Ruthild Weber:

CAKUT genetics: New insights

Nakysa Hooman:

Paediatric CKD management in Iran

Mieczyslaw Litwin:

Pathophysiology of primary hypertension in children

Michael Barry:

Gene therapy for kidney diseases: Close future or science fiction

   

Jameela Kari:

AKI and COVID-19

Achia Urbach:

Modeling CAKUT using embryonic stem cells and kidney organoids

Adanze Asinobi:

Overcoming barriers to RRT for paediatric acute kidney injury in low resource settings: Experience from Ibadan, Nigeria

Joseph Flynn:

The hypertensive infant

Stephanie Cherqui:

Stem cell gene therapy for cystinosis

   

Stephen Marks:

AKI in transplant recipients

Andreas Schedl:

What do we learn from mouse models of CAKUT?

Mignon McCulloch:

Challenges to paediatric kidney transplantation in under resourced regions

Przemko Kwinta:

Hypertension and kidney outcomes in preterm infants

Nana Sakakibara:

News about pathogenesis of Dent disease 2 and Lowe syndrome

   

Michael Somers:

Electrolyte disorders in AKI

Steve Alexander:

Clinical integration of genome diagnostics for CAKUT

Arpana Iyengar:

Kidney transplantation in LMIC: India

Empar Lurbe:

HiperChildNET: Looking into the future of hypertension in children and adolescents

Olivier Devuyst:

Novel therapies for Lowe syndrome and Dent disease

13:00

IPNA General Assembly with lunch

14:00

State of the Art

Ali Gharavi:

The genomics era

         

14:40

Move to Breakout Rooms

14:50

 

Symposium:

Cardiovascular disease in children with chronic kidney disease (CKD)

Symposium:

Haemolytic uraemic syndromes (HUS)

Symposium:

IgA nephropathy (IgAN)

Symposium:

Obstructive uropathy

Symposium:

Successes and remaining challenges in paediatric kidney transplantation

   

Dorota Drozdz:

Endothelial dysfunction: An early phase of cardiovascular disease

Akira Ashida:

Infection associated HUS

Krzysztof Kiryluk:

Genetic risk for IgAN

David Somerset:

Fetal interventions for obstructive uropathy

Bethany Foster:

An overview of short- and long-term survival after kidney transplantation in children

   

Rukshana Shroff:

Bone-heart axis in CKD

Veronique Fremeaux-Bacchi:

Update on the genetics of aHUS

Sean Barbour:

Predicting IgAN progression in children

Chryso Katsoufis:

Neonatal biomarkers of CKD progression

Anna Francis:

Risk of cancer after paediatric kidney transplantation

   

Mark Mitsnefes:

Can we do more to reduce cardiovascular mortality in ESKD?

Bora Gulhan:

aHUS longterm follow-up

Koichi Nakanishi:

Treatment overview of paediatric IgAN

Adrian Woolf:

Molecular therapy: new hope for treating renal tract malformations

Anette Melk:

Cardiovascular disease in transplanted children

       

Paola Romagnani:

New drugs not targeting IgA production for IgAN

 

Jaap Willem Groothoff:

Life participation, vocational outcomes and neurocognitive impact of kidney transplantation

16:20

Nutritional Break

16:40

 

Symposium:

Autosomal recessive polycystic kidney disease (ARPKD)

Symposium:

Dialysis: New perspectives

Symposium:

Global perspectives of childhood kidney care

Symposium:

Pathogenesis of steroid-sensitive nephrotic syndrome (SSNS): An update

Symposium:

Long-term outcomes in tubular disorders

   

Laura Massella:

Cardiac abnormalities in children with ARPKD

Enrico Vidal:

New horizons in dialysis technologies

Jie Ding:

Diagnosis and treatment of childhood CKD in China

Matthew Sampson:

Genetic aspect of SSNS

Elena Levtchenko:

Outcomes in cystinosis: Can we predict them?

   

Erum Hartung:

Predictors of progression in ARPKD

Marcin Tkaczyk:

Telemedicine: New perspectives in patient care

Felicia Elke:

Paediatric RRT in Africa: challenges and potential solution

Moin Saleem:

Circulating factors and podocyte cell biology in SSNS

Sonia Sharma:

Outcomes in nephrogenic diabetes insipidus (NDI)

   

Max Christoph Liebau:

Outcomes after very early bilateral nephrectomies in ARPKD

Fabio Paglialonga:

What is adequate dialysis?

Melvin Bonilla-Felix:

Pediatric Nephrology in Low-Resource Regions: When Nature Strikes Back

Marina Vivarelli:

Immunologic aspects of SSNS

Rosa Vargas-Poussou:

Outcomes in distal renal tubular acidosis (dRTA)

   

Guillaume Dorval:

Long-term kidney and liver outcomes in children with ARPKD

Meredith Atkinson:

What is new in anaemia management?

Ali Asghar Lanewala:

Public-private partnership in health care: Providing quality care in limited resourced regions

Tim Ulinski:

Viruses and the nephrotic syndrome

Arend Bokenkamp:

Outcomes in Lowe syndrome (OCRL mutations)

18:30

 

19:00–21:00

IPNA Networking Reception at Studio Bell (Canadian National Music Centre)

             
 

Congress Day 3: Sunday 11 September 2022

 

Plenary Room

Break Out 1

Break Out 2

Break Out 3

Break Out 4

Break Out 5

07:30

 

Ask the Expert:

Environmental challenges to kidney health: Lessons from Central/South America

Ask the Expert:

Atypical haemolytic uraemic syndromes (aHUS): Specific issues

Ask the Expert:

Electro-light and tubulopathies: Expert consensus opinions

Best Abstracts #2 – Five oral abstracts

Ask the Expert:

What can the registries tell us about kidney transplantation in the 21st century?

   

Jaime Manuel Restepo:

Impact of the environment: AKI in children

Larry Greenbaum:

Long acting C5 inhibition in aHUS

Martin Konrad:

Expert consensus opinion on diagnosis and treatment of Bartter syndrome

 

Alicia Neu:

Benchmarking transplant program outcomes: Can we and should we?

   

Vicente Sanchez-Polo:

Mesoamerican nephropathy

Arvind Bagga:

Anti-factor H associated HUS

Detlef Bockenhauer:

Expert consensus opinion on diagnosis and treatment of dRTA

 

Jerome Harambat:

Donor and recipient factors predicting a good long-term transplantation outcome

08:30

Move to Plenary Room

08:40

State of the Art

David Wheeler:

Effects of SGLT2 inhibitors in chronic kidney disease

         

09:20

Poster Intro

         

09:30

Nutritional Break and Poster Viewing in Exhibition Hall

10:50

 

Symposium:

Advances in mineral metabolism in childhood chronic kidney disease (CKD)

Symposium:

Genetics for the clinician

Symposium:

Glomerular basement membrane (GBM) diseases: Alport and Pierson syndromes

Symposium:

Novel strategies for kidney transplantation

Symposium:

Paediatric urinary tract infection (UTI)

   

Rosa Moyses:

Biomarkers of bone turnover and mineralisation in children on dialysis

Cathy Quinlan:

When to order a genetic test and which?

Rachel Lennon:

Advancements and unmet needs in Alport syndrome

Dechu Puliyanda:

The highly sensitised paediatric recipient

Catharina Svanborg:

Genetic risk factors for UTIs

   

Michelle Denburg:

Variability of measures of mineral metabolism on maintenance haemodialysis: impact on clinical decision making

Nine Knoers:

Getting it right: Antenatal diagnosis and genetic counselling

Oliver Gross:

New treatment options for Alport syndrome

Luca Dello Strologo:

Limiting the risk of recurrent disease in kidney allografts

Catherine Forster:

Urobiome in children with a complex urinary tract

   

Nonnie Polderman:

The dietary management of calcium and phosphorus in children with CKD

Julia Hoefele:

What happens in the lab: The mystery of variant annotation

Kandai Nozu:

Pierson syndrome: Genetic conditioning and clinical features

Minnie Sarwal:

Non-invasive post-transplant monitoring

John David Spencer:

Ribonuclease and urinary tract infections

         

Lars Pape:

Do protocol biopsies improve long-term transplant outcomes?

 

12:40

Sponsored Symposia / Lunch in Exhibition Hall

13:40

Move to Breakout Rooms

13:50

 

Symposium:

CAKUT: Long-term outcomes

Symposium:

News in kidney replacement treatment (KRT) for children

Symposium:

Renovascular hypertension and midaortic syndrome

Symposium:

B cell depleting therapy in nephrotic syndrome

Symposium:

Autosomal dominant tubulointerstitial kidney disease (ADTKD)

   

Karen Moritz:

Developmental origin of kidney dysfunction in CAKUT

Bradley Warady:

Peritoneal dialysis: Lessons from registries

Jillian Warejko:

Genetic testing in the diagnosis of reno-vascular hypertension

Claire Dossier:

Global anti-B cell strategy for difficult to treat SDNS

Matthias Wolf:

Overview of ADTKD (including MUC1)

   

Michiel Schreuder:

Kidney injury in children with a congenital solitary functioning kidney

Sidharth Sethi:

Advances in prolonged intermittent kidney replacement therapy (PIKRT) in the paediatric patient

Rulan Parekh:

Medical management and outcomes of renovascular hypertension

Rajiv Sinha:

Early use of rituximab in calcineurin inhibitor-refractory and SRNS

Gema Ariceta:

ADTKD-HNF1b

   

Maria Herthelius:

Antenatally detected urinary tract dilatation: Long-term follow up

Rupesh Raina:

KRT in inborn errors of metabolism

Kjell Tullus:

Role of angioplasty and interventional radiology

Pietro Ravani:

Long-term outcome of repeated courses of rituximab for difficult FRNS/SDNS

Nikhita Bolar:

Expertise in ADTKD and the SEC61A variant

   

Douglas Matsell:

Predicting outcomes and improving care in children with CAKUT

 

Khashayar Vakilli:

Autotransplantation and novel surgical approaches

Kazumoto Iijima:

MMF after rituximab for complicated FRNS/SDNS

 

15:50

Move to Plenary Room

16:00

State of the Art

Katherine Barraclough:

Green nephrology

         

16:30

Congress Closing

 

The above program is subject to change until the final program is announced.